Friday, May 14, 2010

Last One

So. This is it! end of a chapter (or era if you will). I'm ending this blog as I'm gonna relocate my blog to other site. Check my new blog right here! I've been working on the blog for some time, on and off, and I decided to move over there for good, for good reasons: first, tumblr has better features and visuals and second, i'm tired of spam comments. I also have some major things happening to me in coming future.

I'm done with Boston for good (graduating tomorrow morning! :D) and going to transfer West Coast - not gonna give more details, sorry! haha. But it's gonna be so nerve-racking. After living for 2 years in east coast, I have to move out there and adapt myself to the new environment. Nervous! but excited.

I'm also coming back home soon, which I'm really looking forward to. I sense that this is prolly my last summer break in Indo, cause I'm planning to take some classes next summer. I'm transferring to West coast for now but I wanna find a way to be enrolled in NY fashion schools, which is my first initial plan and still does.

So that's it I guess. It's been a very awesome to blog here, if only there's no spam, life would be easier. lol. FYI, this post is coincidental to this blog's 200th post. So, I think that's a good solid number of posts. So, that's it peeps! i'm ouit! -Thank You And Goodnight!

Friday, May 7, 2010

Decision, Decision

Ok..
Be ready for changes: I'm graduating soon! and now working on transfers! I think it'd be clear at the end of this month, still working on it, but I'm gonna make it official soon.

And also, I've decided to move from blogspot to tumblr. I found that I got some kind of spams that keep on coming which bothers me a lot. So I'm gonna start blogging via tumblr starting June! and coincidentally it marks my exact 3rd year anniversary blogging in here! Wow. I'm not gonna delete it or whatever, but I'm not gonna continue blogging on blogspot.

So, it's been exciting for the last couple of years and can't wait to restart fresh!

Sunday, April 25, 2010

Roadblocks

It's been 2 weeks since the show and I've been slacking all weeks. Yes, as much as I want to deny it, I have to admit that I don't feel like doing anything and it's been going downhill ever since - and, No! this post is not about being pessimistic or anything, but it's more like self-reflection, kind of my own wake up call, courtesy me.

So yeah, there's couple major things that I should really work hard on: school transfers (graduating in May), and one project for art class (which I'd love to drop, because (1) it's not mandatory initially, (2) it's just an addition to my credits, in order to graduate). So basically I've been slacking big time.

Plus, I got allergy that really bothering me (swollen eye, teary-red and itchy eye) and make me feels tired all day all night (I feel tired all the time prior to this already). So allergy just made it even worse. But there's this one worst allergy for me ever! Fears of reality. Yes, I gotta admit sometimes it's hard for me to get reality check, since I'm always avoiding it. But I don't know, I feel like I always postpone things, just for my own "sake" - I kept convince my self to do it tomorrow or later, which always ended up never get done.

It is scary situation for me - being a failure, but I always let it happen. I'm scared but gotta face this. God please help!

Thursday, April 22, 2010

The Power Of Madonna

So, after I watched last night's 'Glee' episode that dedicated to all things Madonna, I feel like I also want to weigh in (pretty much like everybody else in US right now).

The verdict: it's super brilliant! - I know I might sounds exagerating, but I feel like the episode lived up to the hype, that's been build up months prior the airing (13.5 million viewers can't go wrong). I love the fact there's moral in the episode, as well as beautifully made cover of Madonna number - and to be quite honest, some of the numbers are even better that the original Madonna's. I honestly never been so happy with 'Glee' songs since "Don't Stop Believin'"

So yeah, people basically been waiting for the musical numbers of Madonna songs and I think they deserves individual reviews.



"Express Yourself"
Love the outfits on the girls, the coreography was cool too, it's fun to see the Glee kids getting a little bit dirty and sexy and somehow they look grown up too. And on the personal note, I somehow can't take my eyes off Quinn. She's hot, that woman.

"Borderline/Open Your Heart"
The mash up number from Rachell and Finn is super catchy - beautifully mashed and sung too. I love the scene when they walked through the hallway with wind machine and in the background there's various girls with Madonna looks walking around, which I think its a fun little detail that made the number memorable.

"Like A Virgin"
This number is so memorable to me because the brilliant editing, coregraphed sexy bedroom moves (not that kind though) and the variety of the singers. In this one we see our Glee kids and Mr. Schue about doing the nasty to the song and for the first time we hear Santana sings and girl can sing. Though 'Virgin' is not my favorite Madonna song, I really love this rendition.

"Vogue"
The ultimate reason why I wanna see the episode! - Sue Sylvester doing the Vogue video. This number is literally copy every single thing from the original video and it's dead on! I also love Kurt and Mercedes in it. The surprising thing out of this, is the fact that Sue can sing! And she didn't suck at all. She got me at 'Vogue'.

"4 Minutes"
I personally went crazy (in a very positive way) once the original song was released because it sounds amazing, danceable and it also another reincarnation of Madonna that I always looking forward to. But I have to admit this Kurt-Mercedes duet is a killer and combined with the marching band beats, this one is even better from the original one. Besides, in the scene, Mercedes rocked the Cheerios outfit! And so does Kurt. Fun!

"What It Feels Like For A Girl"
This is a case of a good irony: the song was originally sung by woman and it's about telling how hard being a girl and then in the episode this song was sung by the guys - and it sounds better. I've never really listened to the original song until that episode and it's my favorite song to sing for the last couple of days. Glee made it better.

"Like A Prayer"
The grand finale number for the episode and it's grand. I love the song since couple years ago and I think I prefer the original more than Glee version, although Mercedes gave it a very soulful touch that always sounds nice. Overall, a great choice for closing number.

So there you go, my reviews of the scenes and musical aspect of the episode. I been watched it 3 times sinceit aired yesterday and can't get over it! You guys have to download the songs cause all of em sounds awesome. Madonna works wonder.

Wednesday, April 14, 2010

Dark Romance, Sweet Victory

So it's been a while since I post my entry about my life.. and for the first time ever, I think I can take a breather. Yes, last Saturday was the Fashion Show and it went pretty well, I guess. I'm so happy with the outcome and I'm happy that I made it to the show. I finally can reveal what the collection looks like and can't wait to share with all my friends and family.

I've been working on this collection since June 2009, I've been sketching throughout my summer holiday last year - and basically in my head there's this image of classic, sensual lacy dress (black) - the inspiration came from Italian style (think Dolce & Gabbana + vintage YSL). So basically I came up with three sketches of a top and a skirt, a set of top & harem pants and a wedding gown (I put em on my facebook, if you interested). So anyway, It grew from a collection of 3 into a collection of 7 pieces (which 3 of 'em involving knit materials and 1 jacket). The collection was pretty dark overall, very somber. I was in the mood for fall - this is my idea of fall: dark, cold and sensual (somehow). I also ended up directing the rest of the collection towards edgier side, which I like (I drew a lot of inspiration from McQueen, Alexander Wang & of course, Ghesquiere).

Now, the working hours. It was insane, I spent so much time outside classes (I believe it could be 30 hrs a week, includes weekends too) and the most memorable, to me, was from Thursday night until Saturday morning, April 10, the day of the show. So I went to the lab at 5.30 PM and stayed there and working non stop until the next Saturday morning at 4.30 AM. It was exhausting and I never had so many espresso in my life ever (thanks to Bianca & Juliet, :D), and I only managed to took a nap for only an hour! it was so sad but I listened to Nadya and it kinda helped me a bit. (Not to mention ciggy break, which super unhealthy but helped to take the edge off). It was exhausting but hanging around with friends made the tiredness went away.

The most stressful part was of course the fashion show it self. 5 hours before the show (the show is 1 PM), I was still putting the spikes onto the leotard (It fits my model perfectly, so hard work paid off) and I was a nervous wreck, so tired - super dizzy. Fast forward to the shows: Scene after scene was on and all of them looked awesome - but once they presented scene 6, I started to became nervous, and at backstage, nervous is an understatement. I was so nervous, as I dressed this one girl, I have to sew in some 'flaws' on the dress, so basically I sewn in the dress while the model was wearing it. Everything was blurry at that point and I also rushed into the backstage at the side, and waiting behind the curtain until I walked with my bride (Karrisa who did a great job) and took a final bow. Adrenaline rush! take a look! (btw, I took photos from other people uploads onto Facebook, since I couldn't get a chance to take any wonk wonk)










Overall, I'm so happy with the show, although it's not as exciting as last year to be honest, but for me it's the best so far - these are the garments I most proud of. The whole thing working on the garments for 48 hrs non stop, not sleeping was exhausting and almost making me having a nervous breakdown, but It was so much fun and I'd do it again. Knowing this show is my final show for Fisher, I'm getting a little bit nostalgic and absolutely gonna miss my friends, it's crazy cause it's like I signed up for another 7 sisters! lol. I'm also happy with my models, they're the best (I personally think so) and they're so reliable and accommodating as well, so I'm happy! Glad I made it through, and now I'm ready to share it with the world.

Thursday, March 25, 2010

Xtina 4.0



It's Official!!

(New York – NY– March 25th, 2010) - With 30 million albums sold worldwide and the prestigious honor of being the only artist under the age of 30 included in Rolling Stone Magazine’s list of the 100 greatest singers of all time, 5 time Grammy Award winner Christina Aguilera has already achieved an unprecedented level of success. Aguilera’s been hard at work in the studio for the past year and is pleased to announce the release of her highly anticipated 4th studio album Bionic (RCA Records) on June 8th, 2010. The first single from Bionic is the fiercely energetic anthem “Not Myself Tonight”, produced by Polow Da Don. The song will premiere on ChristinaAguilera.com at 6pm EDT on 3/30, impacts radio on 4/5 and will be available on iTunes on 4/13.

Bionic features songs co-written by Aguilera along with her much buzzed about collaborations including Sia, Tricky Stewart, Polow Da Don, Le Tigre, Hill & Switch, and Ladytron among others. Aguilera notes, “Working on this album with so many talented artists and producers that I admire was really an amazing experience. The artists I chose to work with added so many unique sonic layers to Bionic. My intention was to step into their world and what they do combined with my own vision and sound. The results were magic.” The album also features a ballad produced and written by Linda Perry titled “Lift Me Up”. The title Bionic reflects Aguilera’s ability to take her range to new levels and use her voice in various ways never heard before.

Aguilera describes the album as a unique mix of many genres and styles of music, “I was able to explore and create a fresh, sexy feel using both electronic and organic elements with subject matter ranging from playful to introspective. I am so excited for my fans to hear the new sound. It is something I don’t think anyone will expect.”

In addition to completing the album which was all recorded from her home studio after the birth of her first son, Christina also completed production on her first film, “Burlesque.” The film, which co-stars Cher, Stanley Tucci, and Kristen Bell will be released by ScreenGems this fall.

---

Goodness! Finally, the wait is over! I can't wait to listen the new single, the good thing is the release of the album is 6 days away from my birthday. I can't wait!

MIXER April '10: Black Eyed Peas


I have a story behind this cover: 1, I was thinking that Black Eyed Peas is really the greatest group today and I really want a make a cover for them. 2, The day I'm working on the cover, was the day before the actual BEP concert! (check out my post about BEP earlier this month). BEP rule the world!

Thursday, March 11, 2010

Spring Awakening

Spring officially has come! The weather is nice, no more snows! and that's, for me, a bliss!

So basically I haven't really update anything here (beside the new banner), all because I've been so busy working on the collection that would be presented next month! April 10th! I'm a nervous wreck! - I still have like 4 garments to be finished, let alone some garments that need alterations. Excited but nervous. I'll keep it posted regularly. But I'm really happy that I have such a wonderful class mates that I couldn't wish for more, and great models too! I love it.

Though I'm done with the last class, I'm still need to work on some garments for the rest of the week. I literally have to cancel any personal leisure (except internet and sleep), cuz the garments are taking my time like bitches.

Oh, as for spring break, I'm heading to Orlando for couple days. Universal Studios baby! teehee. It's been my dream to go there and I'm super excited! Can't wait to share with u guys. Happy Spring Break!

Saturday, February 27, 2010

The Energy Never Dies

I actually I almost forgot that I have a concert to attend, a Black Eyed Peas concert. It was so much fun! It's kinda weird though, the day before the concert, I was working on BEP upcoming MIXER cover for April, and then my brother came in to the room and said "don't forget, BEP tomorrow night". I'm like.. spaced out. Anyway, LMFAO and Ludacris opened the shows which was alot of energy, but the guys from LMFAO really got in touch with the younger generations while Luda is more like veteran, that's just what I thought anyway.

The main show is, of course, the Black Eyed Peas and they really know how to work the crowds. People went wild! My favorite set was 'Rock Your Body' (my personal favorite), 'Imma Be' and Will.i.Am's DJ Setlist. As much as I wanted to say I love the encore, I kinda felt like the beats not really 'awesome' during 'Boom Boom Pow' and 'I Gotta Feeling' - but regardless it was the icing on the cake.

The guys from BEP are sooo much fun and energetic, this is my first time I saw someone famous up close (i'm such a dork, can't help it) and at one point I innocently started blew a kiss to Fergie - and she saw me and kinda waved back, thank God though, otherwise it'd be super awkward and creepy.

Glad that I didn't miss this show!








video

Thursday, February 25, 2010

MIXER March '10: Shakira


Shakira, Shakira, Shakira. She never disappoints! her songs always catchy and I love this newest reincarnation of hers. I think she has the beauty, the talent and the brain and that makes her the perfect popstar.

Monday, February 22, 2010

Got Good Hair To Begin With

I got my haircut on Friday night and I felt really good ever since. I felt some of my problems are taken off of my head a bit. Also, I kinda have been busy working on some garments. Still wedding dress, still a knit wear.

It's scary sometimes how one-note I am, because I'm kinda stuck with the systematic work of making a pattern, and then construct a garment, etc. I can't really elaborate if I get into troubles and so on. I am still hoping have some tricks left to get out of this. I already think about the accessories for upcoming shoe: custom detail shoes and lace gloves. I'm freaking out

Sunday, February 14, 2010

Wednesday, February 10, 2010

February Already

It's been a while & I'm kinda slowing down on the internet updates. I haven't really update on anything - facebook, blog, wtv - but just madly checking on gossip blogs, musics and so on. I also got new iPhone (I'm an Apple freak) and new provider too, 'coz I'm done with T-Mobile - over it.

O yeah, it's snowing outside and it comes with a stormy winds. We already knew this so, naturally, there's class cancelations happening - which is kinda gave me mixed feeling. First I need the class time, just to talk about the materials and progress with my prof regarding the collections, designs and stuffs, second, I love the fact that I got more sleeping time. Yesterday I was super worn out and hungry; I got home at 11 PM.. then went to ate like whatever in front of me, and then went bed at 12.10 AM. I'm a night owl, so sleeping before 2 AM is considered very early to me.

I couldn't help my frequent bitching moment, but, I'm like get over this winter and ready for some sunlight. I mean, the cold is too much.. It affects my nose, my skin, there's nothing good came out from winter except hot winter fashion. And speaking of fashion, another Fisher fashion show is coming up this April! and I'm presenting a collection!! it's so excited because I believe it's the first time ever our school presenting collections by its designer - not segmented. I wish us designers would be able to at least have our creative control on the look of the collections, the songs, models and the make up and so far, only the presentation part (As a collection) that was approved. But I keep my fingers crossed.

I'm in the middle finishing my wedding gown and I'm nervous - so I blog about it while listening to Alexander Wang S/S 2010 runway soundtrack ('Pon de Floor' by Major Lazer. It's my jam now). I love listening to music and since Spring is just around the corner, I listened to more dance records with cool beats! (Gaga, Madonna etc.) I think it's just happen to me, I have my seasonal favorites.. Sometimes I listen to all jazz all month, and then 2 months later, I'm hooked with more urban songs and so on. How bout you guys?

Anyway, I'm excited for this year! and I don't know what will happen next, but I hope it better be good!

Sunday, January 31, 2010

Frozen Treats

Ah! another bitter cold day, I absolutely hate it. it's around 15F (around -8/-9C) today and I decided to go out to Newbury, took my laptop to the Apple store, for service. The day before however was even colder, but I needed to go out for a while. Later tonight we went to see The Book of Eli (not a 'wow' movie) & Tooth Fairy (a totally family movie), and the night was pretty great. I absolutely have nothing special today, except! I got a reply tweet from Anggun! yes Anggun the singer!



I'm kinda happy for the turn-out. I'm happy that she replied me, but moreover, she is as humble as she is in interviews on TV, magazine etc. She's my only favorite Indonesian singer and I kind of appreciate the Indonesian-ess of her: long dark hair, exotic tanned skin and the politeness of an Indonesian woman.

So anyway, I'm packed with snacks, drinks and comfy bed - it's time for spending some me time.

Wednesday, January 27, 2010

We're The Night People

Midnight, I really like the sound of that. I also love staying up late. Before I started my classes this January, I had this crazy nocturnal life: sleeping during the day, and awake at night. It's been crazy, but I kinda like that sensation. I love the quietness of midnight and I like that, it calms me down.. also I feel like I can do (literally) what ever I want. It could be lonely at times.. but for once you can have the world just for yourself

What about you guys?

Tuesday, January 19, 2010

Restart

I really have to take this time to talk about my last semester. Yes, last fall wasn't my most brilliant time ever, I got failures from classes and have personal problems. I believe those things happened because of I got stress and I don't discipline myself. I admit that I'm not particularly great on that department and I feel the result now: stress, weigh gain, failures and so on.

I have to be honest, I'm mad at myself and the world for some reason, which now I think it's ridiculous. I need to be motivated and mostly, disciplined. I need to restart my life.

And then, I saw this article at Yahoo! about tips to lowering your stress level and stuff.. (20 Tips) and it includes like making list, exercise, making your bed, wake up earlier or sleep earlier and so on. I thought that's mostly things that I NEED to do and because of lack of discipline, I haven't done those things in a while. But I agree in that article; saying those little things like that can make you a little happier in life.

I really can't wait to change my lifestyle, but I don't do it as a resolution of a certain year, because I need this to happen throughout the rest of my life. I can wait to restart my life.

Saturday, January 16, 2010

MIXER February '10: Sam Worthington


After I watched both 'Terminator Salvation' and 'Avatar', I believe Sam Worthington will own 2010. With 'Clash of The Titans' coming this summer, this year's gonna be a full action-packed year! a whole year worth of Sam that is

Thursday, January 14, 2010

Dark Little Secret

Buckle up, it's my 'Emo' moment.

I always thought of myself as a single fighter, means that I always by myself, facing anything. I still feel alone after all these years, and it's pretty crazy because I love being around people and yet I kind of avoiding it at the same time. I love being alone and hate it at the same time. I'm full of contradiction.

I always fly solo, I see my friends they have strong bonds among their peers and I don't feel that I have that. I know that and I think, I think, they know that too. It's such a pity party I'm having here and I feel really empty.

Feeling suicidal? not really. I don't see suicide as an answer for any single problems, but I admit the thought of it running wild couple times and that thought kind of waiting on me, like a predator. I'm all for denial, either bad or good. When I was a kid, I was on denial on Santa Claus. When I got older, I was denial on weight and studies. Now I kind of being denial on any aspects, problems, weight issues, futures and so on. I'm on denial that I have a good life, I have a great times and shits, but actually I'm not. I just felt like I'm good at covering it.

It came to my head when I visit a tattoo parlor in Singapore. The tattoo artist talked about the Gemini thing, she said that Gemini has two 'persona' and it's kinda literal. I absolutely agree. I can't really feel that, but I think that I play a good numbers of personality and I played them well.

I don't know what future helds but I really wish it's a good one. Misery loves company

Monday, January 11, 2010

Lusting

Someday I'll squeezed into these!
Givenchy S/S 10 & Balmain Pour Homme






Monday, January 4, 2010

Holiday Report

It's good to be back to Bean town! 10 days stay in Atlanta were flew too fast. I'm so happy that I could spent holidays with my family in Atlanta, and meeting aunt Linda & my favorite cousin, Russ (he's big now!). The one thing I hate about it was the cold weather.. I expect it'd be a little warmer than Boston, and boy am I wrong. Darren (Linda's hubby) took us to a great BBQ place which I love so much! I'm addicted to BBQ period. Oh! I also paid a visit to Coke world. I didn't know Atlanta is the home of the world famous beverage, until last year (i mean, '08).



Anyway, nothing much happens since I got back to Boston. I've been lazying up my ass and eat. Ha, I know I sounds miserable, but I just let myself go, too much I think. I just want to relax myself before the hectic life resumes in 2 weeks.

Today I made grilled chicken bumbu sate for late lunch. It was pretty good actually.. Marinated chicken with peanut sauce and I put fried onion, crushed and add kecap manis (sweet soy sauce). Also, i made fried Oreo! the ultimate worst junk food ever. Basically I dipped a frozen Oreo cookie into pancake batter and then fried. I only managed to eat 2 and then I started to feel nauseous.




So there it is.. for those who still in holidays, enjoy! and rest of you who already go back to activity, have a great day!

Friday, January 1, 2010

A New Decade